Privacy Policy

SafeRent Privacy Policy

Effective: 5/7/2024

In this website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”), SafeRent Solutions, LLC and our affiliates (collectively, “SafeRent” or “we”), have created this Privacy Policy in order to describe how we collect, use, maintain, share, and protect your personal information when you use our website, www.saferentsolutions.com. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected when you visit our website. It does not apply to information collected in any other way, including information collected offline. This Privacy Policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations.

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, please discontinue your access or use of our website immediately.  THROUGH YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting updated terms on this website.  You are responsible for periodically reading this Privacy Policy. If you use this website after we have updated this Privacy Policy, you acknowledge that you have read the updated terms and consent to our privacy practices.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting any personal or business information that you share with us, directly or indirectly, in connection with using the website.

1. Scope
This Privacy Policy covers only data collected through the website and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, data collection practices of other websites to which we link or data that we, our subsidiaries, or affiliates collect offline or through websites, products, or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.

Children Under the Age of 13: This website is not directed to children under the age of 13, and we do not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 13 years of age. Children under 13 are expressly prohibited from submitting any personal information to us, and if we discover that we have inadvertently gathered any such information from a child under 13, we will take appropriate steps to delete it.

2. Collection, Use, and Sharing of Data

2.1 Browser and device information

SafeRent collects information from visitors of the website, including the domain names, IP and MAC addresses, browser types, and unique device identifiers of such visitors. This information includes the number of visits, average time spent on the website, pages viewed, and similar information. This information may also include usage information about the page-by-page paths you take as you browse through the website. SafeRent uses this information for a number of purposes, such as investigating security incidents, running analytics to understand usage, and for compliance with security standards. For more information regarding SafeRent’s use of this information, please see the sections on “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” and “Analytics” below. We may combine such information with information provided by you.

2.2 Personal information provided by you

We define “personal information” as information that is unique to you and may include your name, email address, physical address, and phone number. We do not collect any such personal information about you through this website unless you choose to provide it to us voluntarily. If you do provide us with personal information, we will only use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as described where the information is collected. If you encounter a screen or page that requests information that you do not want to share with us, do not enter the information and do not proceed with that screen or page.

The information we collect is typically used by us to enhance your experience on our website. For more information please see section 2.3.

2.3 Cookies and other automated means of collecting information

The website uses “cookie” technology to measure website activity and to collect information such as browser type, time spent on the website, pages visited and other information about your visit to the website. Cookies are also used to prefill information previously entered into forms and to customize information to your personal tastes. A cookie is an element of data that an Internet site can send to your browser. Cookies are stored on your computer. We may share information about you that we collect through a cookie with third parties who help us analyze website data, in accordance with the law. SafeRent is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites, and we encourage all consumers to visit their respective privacy policies.

2.4 Protecting your personal information

We restrict access to personal information collected about you through our website to our employees, our affiliates’ employees, our authorized vendors or others who need to know this information to provide services to you or in the course of administering and conducting our business. We use commercially reasonable efforts to maintain appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect personal information. We use commercially reasonable efforts to protect our database with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to your information by unauthorized persons.

While we maintain security measures in place in order to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of your personal information under our control, the Internet and other various networking communication media are not entirely secure, and your information may therefore be subject to interception or loss which is beyond our control. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any of your personal information you transmit to us. Any transmission is done at your own risk. Accordingly, we assume no responsibility or liability for disclosure of your personal information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access or other causes beyond our reasonable control.

You can also help us protect your personal information by: (1) using only secure web browsers; (2) employing common anti-virus and anti-malware tools on your system to keep it safe; (3) carefully logging out after using our website; (4) using strong passwords with a combination of letters and numbers; (5) changing your passwords often and (6) notifying us by email at the email address below if you feel your personal information has been compromised through our website.

2.5 Information from third parties

We may receive information about you from third parties such as social networks (subject to the user’s privacy settings and the privacy policy of the social network), service providers which allow us to verify, enhance or supplement your information, and business partners to whom we are offering a service. We are not responsible for third-party use of information.

2.6 How do we use your information?

If you choose to share any personal information with us, we will use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. We may use your personal information to: improve the website or SafeRent products and services; customize your experience with the website, or to serve you specific content that is relevant to you; contact you regarding your use of the website and, in our discretion, changes to our policies; provide you with website-related notices in accordance with the law; to notify you about changes to our websites and services; send you service notices;  comply with any legal or regulatory requirements and otherwise to respond to any relevant regulator or competent authority as required by law; understand user trends and patterns; for business administration; and for purposes disclosed elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, at the time you provide your personal information, or with your consent. We may also use information for any internal purpose, such as quality control efforts or customer analysis.

2.7 Retention and disposal

We may store your information for as long as it is required for our business purposes or applicable law, including the period after which any customer relationship has ceased. At the end of its retention lifecycle, personal information is destroyed or otherwise rendered inaccessible. SafeRent takes reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to or use of consumer information in connection with its disposal of personal information.

2.8 Sharing of information

We will only share your information with third parties in accordance with applicable law.

We may share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties as necessary for us to provide the product or service you or your lender/service provider have requested of us, as permitted by law, with third party service providers so that they may perform certain services for us, or as otherwise specified herein. Such disclosures may include situations in which we are required to respond to subpoenas or other legal process or are responding to the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation.

We may also provide all of the types of non-public personal information listed above to one or more of our affiliated companies in connection with our services and other business purposes.  We provide information to our subsidiaries, affiliated companies, and other businesses or persons for the purposes of processing such information on our behalf, some or all of which may store your information on secure servers located outside of the United States. We require that all of our third party providers maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that are at least as secure as our Privacy Policy.

It is possible that SafeRent, its subsidiaries, affiliates, joint venture companies, or any combination of them, could merge with or be acquired by another legal entity. In such event, or in the event of any other proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of SafeRent or of any of the business or assets or shares of SafeRent or a subsidiary or division thereof, SafeRent may share your information with its affiliates or third parties.

2.9 State-specific rights

The law in some states may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of personal information. To learn more about any additional rights that may be applicable to you as a resident of one of these states, please see the privacy addendum for your state that is attached to this Privacy Policy.

3. Types of Cookies

On our website, we use the following types of cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies – These cookies are essential to enable the user to navigate around the website securely and to provide the user with services they have specifically requested.

(b) Functionality cookies – These cookies enhance the functionality of the website by storing user preferences. For instance, they can remember your name and location, if you provide this information and the types of content for which you are interested.

(c) Performance cookies – These cookies improve the performance of the website. For instance, they help pages load quicker.

(d) Analytics cookies – We may use third-party analytics services such as Google Analytics and others. Your IP address and other information will be collected by automated means to report on your use of the services. For more information about how Google Analytics uses your information please click here.

If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline cookies or be given the choice of declining or accepting the transfer to your computer of a particular cookie (or cookies) from a particular site. If, however, you do not accept our cookies, you may experience some inconvenience in your use of the website.

We may also include small graphic images called web beacons, also known as “Internet tags” or “clear gifs,” in our web pages and email messages. We may use web beacons or similar technologies for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count the number of visitors to the website, to monitor how users navigate the website, and to count how many emails that we sent were actually opened or how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

We may also use embedded scripts on the website. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the website. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from our web server or a third party with whom we work, is active only while you are connected to the website and is deleted or deactivated thereafter.

4. Do Not Track Signals

We also may use automated data collection technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Some web browsers permit you to broadcast a signal to websites and online services indicating a preference that they “do not track” your online activities. At this time, we do not honor such signals and we do not modify what information we collect or how we use that information based on whether such a signal is broadcast or received by us.

5. Analytics

We may use third-party analytics service providers, including but not limited to Google Analytics, to evaluate and provide us with information about the use of our website. These third parties use cookies, web beacons, pixels, embedded scripts and other, similar technologies to automatically collect information about your website use, report website trends, and help us compile website metrics.  You can learn about Google’s specific practices by going to www.google.com/policies/privacy/‌partners/.

We use Google Analytics Advertising Features with Google Signals, which includes Remarketing with Google Analytics, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, and Google Analytics Demographics and Interests Reporting to advertise online. Google Signals provides insight into cross-device user journeys and allows us to remarket to signed-in Google users across devices. Websites and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to a website.

6. Opt-out

If you would like us to stop sending you communications, you may email SafeRent at [email protected]If you, or another user of your device, wish to withdraw your cookies consent at any time, you have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your browser setting. You may also go to www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu if you are in Europe, or to www.aboutads.info/choices if you are anywhere else for instructions on how to disable cookies. You may opt-out from Google Analytics here or by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. In some instances, when you opt-out, a new cookie (Opt-Out-Cookie) is placed in your web browser. This tells the third-party provider to cease data collection from your browser and prevents advertisements from being delivered to you.

7. Website Security

We maintain appropriate physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect against unauthorized access to our proprietary business information and your personal information through our website.

8. Third-Party Websites

There may be hyperlinks on the website to other websites or locations that are operated and controlled by third parties. These third-party websites may solicit personal information from you. We make no representations regarding the policies or business practices of such third-party websites and encourage you to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies before providing them with your personal information.

9. Changes to this Statement

SafeRent may from time to time and without prior notice revise this Privacy Policy. Any changes will be effective immediately when the revised policy is posted on the website, unless stated otherwise. We will not, however, use your personal information in a manner materially different than what was stated in the Privacy Policy posted on the website at the time your personal information was collected unless we receive your consent.

10. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our practices, or your dealings with the website, you can contact us by email or you can write to:

SafeRent Solutions, LLC
Attn: Legal Department
4600 Regent Blvd, Suite 150
Irving, TX  75063
Email:  [email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 7, 2024

PRIVACY NOTICE

Effective Notice: 5/7/2024

Commitment to Privacy

SafeRent Solutions is committed to respecting the privacy of consumers. This notice provides more information on our data privacy practices, including how we collect, use, disclose, store and otherwise process personal information in the course of providing services to our customers, including when we resell consumer reports to our customers. This notice also describes how consumers can access their consumer report and correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete information. This privacy notice is informational only and is not a contract, nor does it create any legal rights or obligations.

How We Obtain Personal Information

Personal information, as used in this notice, means any information that relates to or can be used to identify an individual person, including name, address, date of birth, telephone number, and social security number. In the course of business, customers provide personal information to SafeRent Solutions in order to obtain the services, as allowed by applicable credit reporting and data privacy laws.

SafeRent Solutions maintains a database of criminal records. Any information contained within these records is considered to be publicly available information. Separate from its criminal record database, SafeRent Solutions is also a reseller of consumer reports. When acting as a reseller, SafeRent Solutions does not maintain its own database of personal information from which new reports are created. Instead, we obtain consumer reports from third-party sources and deliver this information to our customers.

How We Use Personal Information

In addition to obtaining and providing consumer reports to our customers, SafeRent Solutions uses personal information to support other business functions, such as maintaining data integrity and accuracy and for fraud prevention, information security, legal support, and statistical analysis. We also access personal information when contacted by consumers in order to authenticate and assist consumers regarding their consumer reports.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Information SafeRent Solutions receives from customers or data vendors may be sent to our affiliates, subcontractors, or technology and data vendors that assist us in providing services.

SafeRent Solutions sells consumer report information to customers who have a permissible purpose under applicable credit reporting and data privacy laws.

Disclosure of Personal Information for Legal and Safety Reasons

SafeRent Solutions may be required to disclose personal information to the authorities, law enforcement agencies, government agencies, or legal entities. We may disclose information as required by law, litigation, or as a matter of national security to comply with valid legal processes including subpoenas, court orders or search warrants, and as otherwise authorized by law. We may also need to disclose personal information in the event of an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health, or security.

Security Measures to Protect Personal Information

Security of personal information is important to SafeRent Solutions. SafeRent Solutions has put security measures into place to protect the confidentiality of personal information we collect. Accordingly, we prohibit the unlawful disclosure of personal information and limit access to the same. While no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we maintain an information security program that contains administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of personal information from unauthorized disclosure in accordance with applicable credit reporting and data privacy laws. We have also taken steps to ensure that access to personal information is limited to necessary employees and third parties.

Retention of Data and Disposal of Personal Information

SafeRent Solutions retains personal information for as long as it is necessary for business purposes and to provide services to customers. At the end of its retention lifecycle, personal information is destroyed or otherwise rendered inaccessible. SafeRent Solutions takes reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to or use of consumer information in connection with its disposal of personal information.

Accuracy of Consumer Reports

SafeRent Solutions follows reasonable procedures to ensure the accuracy of information in consumer reports, as required under FCRA 607(b).

Consumer Access and Correction Rights

Consumers can contact us to request a SafeRent Solutions criminal record report or a copy of the consumer report previously provided to an SafeRent Solutions customer. In order to protect the privacy of consumers, we require that consumers provide proper identification prior to disclosing consumer report information. Under Section 611 of the FCRA, a consumer has the right to dispute inaccurate or incomplete information in a consumer report. For criminal record disputes, SafeRent Solutions will investigate the dispute and provide the results to the consumer.

If the disputed information was provided by another consumer reporting agency, we review the dispute to determine whether the inaccuracy is a result of SafeRent Solutions’ report or a result of the information from the consumer reporting agencies. If the inaccuracy stems from SafeRent Solutions’ report, we will correct or delete the inaccurate information. If the inaccuracy comes from information provided by consumer reporting agencies, SafeRent Solutions will convey the dispute to those consumer reporting agencies for further investigation. When the consumer reporting agency notifies SafeRent Solutions of the results of their investigation, we will convey the information to the consumer.

Opt Out of Prescreening

Under Section 604(c) of the FCRA, a consumer reporting agency may sell consumer reports in connection with any credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by the consumer if the transaction consists of a firm offer of credit or insurance. This is also known as prescreening. Section 604(e) of the FCRA gives consumers the right to opt out of prescreening. Consumers can opt out at www.optoutprescreen.com. The opt-out request is sent to Equifax, Experian, Innovis, and TransUnion. If a consumer opted out and would later like to opt in, the consumer can request to opt in at www.optoutprescreen.com. Since SafeRent Solutions does not participate in prescreening, we are unable to process your optout request directly.

Children’s Privacy

SafeRent Solutions does not knowingly collect information on children under the age of 16.

Questions Regarding Privacy Practices

For questions regarding SafeRent Solutions’ privacy practices, please contact:

SafeRent Solutions
Attn: Compliance
4600 Regent Blvd Ste 150
Irving, TX 75063
[email protected]

California Consumer Privacy Act Compliance Notice

SafeRent Solutions, LLC (“SafeRent”“we” or “us”) are a leading global property information, analytics and data-enabled software platforms and services provider. Our vision is to deliver unique property-level insights that power the global real estate economy.

We understand the importance our clients and consumers place on privacy. After reviewing our data and data practices and consulting with privacy law counsel, we have concluded that only as where applicable, SafeRent complies with the CCPA. (“Our Limited CCPA Obligations”):

  1. To maintain reasonable security of the personal information of Californians that we collect and process; and
  2. To comply with the CCPA’s obligations applicable to service providers as defined by the CCPA.

We do not have full CCPA obligations to California consumers as of the Effective Date because:

  • We provide business-to-business (B2B) products and services and do not offer products or services directly to consumers; and
  • When we do collect and process personal information from or about consumers, we have determined it is in one of the following contexts. The CCPA exempts each context from any obligations beyond Our Limited CCPA Obligations:
  • Data That Is Processed in Our Capacity as a Service Provider. When we process consumer personal information as a service provider for another business, that business, not us, is the owner and controller of the personal information and responsible for CA Consumer Request Rights related to that data. If you want to inquire about personal information we process for our clients as their service provider, you should contact those entities directly. Due to confidentiality considerations, we do not disclose or confirm the identity of our clients or what data we process for them.
    • Data That Is Regulated and Protected by Other Laws. The CCPA recognizes that other privacy laws already exist to protect certain types of personal information under certain circumstances. We are subject to and comply with several of these laws, including the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the federal Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994 (DPPA), and the California Financial Information Privacy Act. The CCPA exempts personal information that is already regulated and protected by those laws, and we apply our obligations under those laws to that data.
    • Data That Is Publicly Available. The CCPA exempts personal information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records.
    • Data That Is Deidentified or Aggregated. The CCPA does not consider deidentified or aggregated data to be personal information.

For more information on how we collect and process personal information via our online services, see the privacy notices and policies posted on those services.

SafeRent Solutions, LLC California Privacy Addendum

Effective Date: 2/3/2023

Last Reviewed on: 2/3/2023

This California Privacy Addendum (the “California Privacy Addendum”) describes SafeRent’s collection and use of Personal Information and supplements the information contained in our Website Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

This California Privacy Addendum does not apply to personal information contained within a consumer report that is governed pursuant to the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) and the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”).

Information We Will Collect

Our website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, website collects, and over the prior twelve (12) months have collected, the following categories of personal information from consumers:

CategoryApplicable Pieces of Personal Information Collected
A. Identifiers.A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, address, and telephone number.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).
D. Commercial information.Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
E. Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement may be collected through cookies on SafeRent’s website.

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the FRCA, the GLBA, or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994. We may collect all or some of this information, but it is not in the scope of this California Privacy Addendum.

Use of Personal Information

We may use, “sell” for monetary or other valuable consideration, or disclose the personal information we collect and, over the prior twelve (12) months, have used, “sold” for monetary or other valuable consideration, or disclosed the personal information we have collected, for one or more of the business or commercial purposes described in the body of our Privacy Policy.  For purposes of this paragraph, the use of analytics and advertising cookies may be considered a sale of personal information.

SafeRent will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

Sources of Personal Information

SafeRent obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Portal.
  • Your Community Owner. For example, your address and other information about you and the community you reside in.

Sharing Personal Information

SafeRent may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose or sell your personal information for monetary or other valuable consideration, subject to your right to opt-out of those sales (see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights). When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract. The CCPA prohibits third parties who purchase the personal information we hold from reselling it unless you have received explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out of further sales.

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, SafeRent [not disclosed personal information for a business purpose/has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose to the listed categories of third parties: ]

  1. Identifiers:

Categories of Third Parties: Service Providers, and affiliates of SafeRent.

  1. California Customer Records personal information categories:

Categories of Third Parties: Service Providers and affiliates of SafeRent.

  1. Commercial information:

Categories of Third Parties: Service Providers and affiliates of SafeRent.

  1. Internet or other similar network activity:

Categories of Third Parties: Internet cookie information recipients, such as analytics and behavioral advertising services.

Sales of Personal Information

As noted in our general Privacy Policy, we do not sell your personal information as the term “sell” is commonly understood to require an exchange for money. However, the California State Attorney General may issue guidance on whether the use of advertising and analytics cookies on our Portal may be considered a “sale” of Personal Information as the term “sale” is broadly defined in the CCPA to include both monetary and other valuable consideration. Until such guidance has been issued, we continue to consider it a “sale” in order to be as transparent as possible with users of our website and will comply with the restrictions of the “sale” of this information to the extent technologically feasible. This “sale” would be limited to our use of third-party advertising and analytics cookies and their use in providing you behavioral advertising and their use in understanding how people use and interact with the website.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, SafeRent has “sold” the following categories of personal information to the following categories of third parties for monetary or other valuable consideration:

Internet or other similar network activity:

Categories of Third Parties: Internet cookie information recipients, such as analytics and behavioral advertising services.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights. You may exercise these rights yourself or through your authorized agent.

Authorized Agents

You may authorize your agent to exercise your rights under the CCPA on your behalf by registering your agent with the California Secretary of State. You may also provide your authorized agent with power of attorney to exercise your rights. If you authorize an agent, we may require that your agent provide proof that they have been authorized exercise your rights on your behalf. We may request that your authorized agent submit proof of identity We may deny a request from your agent to exercise your rights on your behalf if they fail to submit adequate proof of identity or adequate proof that they have the authority to exercise your rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that SafeRent disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request). We will not disclose your social security number, driver’s license number or other government-issued identification number. We will also not provide this information if the disclosure would create a substantial, articulable, and unreasonable risk to your personal information, or the security of our systems or networks.
  • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
    • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
    • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

We do not provide these access and data portability rights for B2B personal information.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that SafeRent delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if the information is: collected, used, or retained pursuant to the FCRA or GLBA, or retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We do not provide these deletion rights for B2B personal information.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or your agent that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child. To designate an authorized agent, see above. We may request additional information so we may confirm a request to delete your personal information.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to personal information associated with that specific account.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

For instructions on exercising sale opt-out rights, see Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights.

Response Timing and Format

We will respond to a verifiable consumer request within ten (10) days of its receipt. We will generally process these requests within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights Regarding the “Sale” of Your Personal Information

You have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may adjust your cookie preferences by setting your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, if you do not consent to our use of cookies or select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our websites or other websites. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org and http://youronlinechoices.eu.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Other California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (California’s “Shine the Light” law) permits users of our website that are California residents and who provide personal information in obtaining products and services for personal, family, or household use to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared your personal information with for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made this year will receive information regarding such activities for last year). You may request this information once per calendar year. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected].  SafeRent does not currently disclosure your personal information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

SafeRent reserves the right to amend this California Privacy Addendum at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this California Privacy Addendum, we will post the updated notice on our website and update the notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this notice, the ways in which SafeRent collects and uses your information described above or in the Website Privacy Policy your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at the contact information provided in the Privacy Policy.